Sashelp Data Sets

Class Data

The Sashelp.Class data set provides information about a small fictitious class of students. Variables include Sex, Age, Height, and Weight. This data set is frequently used in SAS documentation to illustrate basic SAS coding. The following steps display information about the Sashelp.Class data set and create Figure B.7:

title 'Class Data';
proc contents data=sashelp.Class varnum;
   ods select position;
run;

title 'The Full Data Set';
proc print data=sashelp.Class;
run;

Figure B.7: Class Data

Class Data

Variables in Creation Order
#VariableTypeLen
1NameChar8
2SexChar1
3AgeNum8
4HeightNum8
5WeightNum8

The Full Data Set

ObsNameSexAgeHeightWeight
1AlfredM1469.0112.5
2AliceF1356.584.0
3BarbaraF1365.398.0
4CarolF1462.8102.5
5HenryM1463.5102.5
6JamesM1257.383.0
7JaneF1259.884.5
8JanetF1562.5112.5
9JeffreyM1362.584.0
10JohnM1259.099.5
11JoyceF1151.350.5
12JudyF1464.390.0
13LouiseF1256.377.0
14MaryF1566.5112.0
15PhilipM1672.0150.0
16RobertM1264.8128.0
17RonaldM1567.0133.0
18ThomasM1157.585.0
19WilliamM1566.5112.0