The BCHOICE Procedure

Example 27.9 Allocation Choice Example

(View the complete code for this example.)

Consider an example of allocation choice data in the MAMR study [25]. In this study, researchers aimed to learn about oncologists’ preferences on different scenarios of pharmaceutical therapies and benefits of these therapies in relation to the survival of patients with metastatic breast cancer.

data MAMR;
   input ID Set None TrtScheme RespRate Time Status TrtLine Risk Cost Alloc @@;
   datalines;
1     1     1     3     3     1     2     1     6     1     0.2
1     1     1     5     1     1     1     3     4     2     0
1     1     1     7     2     2     2     3     6     2     0
1     1     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0.8
1     2     1     1     1     2     2     1     1     1     0.12
1     2     1     3     3     1     1     2     2     1     0.4
1     2     1     5     1     2     1     3     4     3     0
1     2     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0.48
1     3     1     4     3     1     2     1     4     4     0.08

   ... more lines ...   

146   10    0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0
146   11    1     1     2     1     1     3     6     1     0.34
146   11    1     2     2     2     1     3     3     1     0.28
146   11    1     1     2     2     2     1     1     1     0.38
146   11    0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0     0
;
proc print data=MAMR(obs=20);
run;

The data for the first several choice sets are shown in Output 27.9.1.

Output 27.9.1: Data for the First Several Allocation Choice Sets

ObsIDSetNoneTrtSchemeRespRateTimeStatusTrtLineRiskCostAlloc
111133121610.20
211151113420.00
311172223620.00
411000000000.80
512111221110.12
612133112210.40
712151213430.00
812000000000.48
913143121440.08
1013143221530.20
1113111221610.40
1213000000000.32
1314111211610.60
1414122122610.20
1514133213610.04
1614000000000.16
1715132211610.60
1815143122420.00
1915152111430.20
2015000000000.20


The variable ID represents the IDs for the 133 oncologists in the study. Each oncologist was presented with 11 choice tasks, each consisting of four scenarios of therapies (including the NONE option), and was asked to state the number of times he or she would pick each alternative. These numbers of times were then transformed into percentages, which sum to 100% within each choice task. The variable Alloc is the response variable that gives a percentage of preference for each alternative, and the sum of percentages in each choice set is 100%. Table 27.13 lists all the attributes and their levels.

Table 27.13: Attributes in the MAMR Study

Attribute

Label

Level

Description

TrtScheme

Treatment scheme

0

No treatment

  

1

Taxotere + Adriamicina + SG 22.4 months + SLP 9.3 months

  

2

Taxotere + Xeloda + SG 14.7 months + SLP 6.2 months

  

3

Taxotere + Gemcitabina + SG 18.6 months + SLP 6.1 months

  

4

Taxol + Avastin + SG 26.7 months + SLP 11.8 months

  

5

Taxotere + Avastin + SG 83% a year + SLP 8.8 months

  

6

Taxol weekly 90mg/m2 + SLP 6.2 months

  

7

Taxotere 100mg/m2 + SG 15 months + SLP 6.5 months

RespRate

Response rate

1

40%

  

2

50%

  

3

60%

TrtTime

Treatment time

1

6 months

  

2

Until cure

Status

Status

1

0–1 (better)

  

2

>=2

TrtLine

Treatment lines

1

First line

  

2

Second line

  

3

Third line

Risk

Risk factors

1

Cardiovascular disease

  

2

Hepatopathy moderate to severe

  

3

Renal failure

  

4

Thromboembolism history

  

5

Arterial Hypertension (HTA)

  

6

No risk

Cost

Cost per month

1

1,000

  

2

3,000

  

3

5,000

  

4

7,000


The following statements fit a logit model with random effects for these allocation choice data by specifying CHOICETYPE=ALLOCATION:

proc bchoice data=MAMR seed=124 nthreads=8 nmc=20000 nthin=2 plots=none;
   class  TrtScheme(ref=first) RespRate Time Status TrtLine Risk Cost ID Set
          / ref=last;
   model  Alloc = / choiceset=(ID Set) choicetype=allocation;
   random TrtScheme RespRate Time Status TrtLine Risk Cost
          / subject=ID remean;
run;

The NMC= option requests to run the MCMC chain for 20,000 iterations, and the THIN=2 option keeps one of every two samples for analysis. PLOTS=NONE is specified, so the plots will not be produced to save time. The REMEAN option in the RANDOM statement requests estimation of the mean of the random effects.

When CHOICETYPE=ALLOCATION, you can specify a positive integer in the WEIGHT= suboption to indicate how many choice sets the allocated percentages should apply to. For example, if the respondent were asked to imagine the next 20 occasions and to allocate a percentage of those 20 occasions for each alternative, you would specify WEIGHT=20. By default, WEIGHT=10. In this example, the default (WEIGHT=10) is close to the nature of the original data collection.

The "Model Information" table, as shown in Output 27.9.2, shows that the type of choice response is allocation.

Output 27.9.2: Model Information

The BCHOICE Procedure

Model Information
Data SetWORK.MAMR
Response VariableAlloc
Type of ModelLogit
Type of Choice ResponseAllocation
Fixed Effects IncludedNo
Random Effects IncludedYes
Sampling AlgorithmGamerman Metropolis
Burn-In Size500
Simulation Size20000
Thinning2
Random Number Seed124
Number of Threads8


As shown in the "Choice Sets Summary" table in Output 27.9.3, there are a total of 1,463 choice sets, all of which display the same pattern: they have a total of four alternatives, and the sum of percentages is 100%. If the sum of percentages within one choice set is not equal to 100%, the choice set is invalid. PROC BCHOICE deletes all invalid choice sets and produces a warning message.

Output 27.9.3: Choice Sets Summary

Choice Sets Summary for Allocation Data
PatternChoice SetsTotal
Alternatives
Percent
Sum(%)
Not
Chosen(%)
1146341000


As you see in Output 27.9.4, TrtScheme, Status, TrtLine, and Risk have impact on the choices. It seems that treatments (TrtScheme) with shorter periods of SG and SLP follow-up are more preferred than those with longer follow-up times. The oncologists in the study tend to choose the therapies that would have the best performance status (Status); the part-worth for level 1 (better) of Status is positive compared to the referent level 2 of Status, which is set at 0. More important, risk factors (Risk) have a large influence on the choice of various treatments: the estimates of the part-worths for all risk factors are all negative and have relatively large values, reflecting that doctors try to avoid them as much as possible, especially treatments with serious side effects. One surprising result is that therapy cost does not play a role in the decision-making process. But when you realize that the respondents are doctors, not their patients, and that the study deals with metastatic cancer, it might not be hard to figure out why.

Output 27.9.4: PROC BCHOICE Posterior Summary Statistics

Posterior Summaries and Intervals
ParameterNMeanStandard
Deviation
95% HPD Interval
REMean TrtScheme 110000-0.31780.1647-0.6514-0.00866
REMean TrtScheme 210000-0.50210.1507-0.8010-0.2145
REMean TrtScheme 310000-0.39780.1476-0.6803-0.1057
REMean TrtScheme 4100000.17850.1480-0.11800.4624
REMean TrtScheme 510000-0.43560.1499-0.7329-0.1380
REMean TrtScheme 6100000.17910.1746-0.16120.5265
REMean TrtScheme 710000-0.05550.1468-0.35710.2126
REMean RespRate 110000-0.04930.0781-0.19820.1076
REMean RespRate 210000-0.03480.0771-0.18770.1147
REMean Time 110000-0.03710.0717-0.17650.1056
REMean Status 1100000.18930.07410.04560.3344
REMean TrtLine 1100000.46890.08350.30450.6285
REMean TrtLine 2100000.28830.08060.13060.4465
REMean Risk 110000-1.21230.1782-1.5556-0.8573
REMean Risk 210000-0.88080.1398-1.1627-0.6108
REMean Risk 310000-0.95940.1601-1.2731-0.6476
REMean Risk 410000-1.45090.1794-1.8124-1.1090
REMean Risk 510000-1.43930.1732-1.7814-1.1135
REMean Cost 1100000.16490.1300-0.09430.4162
REMean Cost 210000-0.03300.1061-0.23710.1751
REMean Cost 310000-0.09360.1174-0.33640.1253
REVar TrtScheme 1100001.77180.30621.23062.4020
REVar TrtScheme 2100001.06360.20370.69201.4722
REVar TrtScheme 3100001.23430.21660.84391.6742
REVar TrtScheme 4100001.99330.30251.44572.6027
REVar TrtScheme 5100001.90610.31681.29552.5264
REVar TrtScheme 6100001.38450.29150.86681.9748
REVar TrtScheme 7100000.90700.17500.58861.2585
REVar RespRate 1100000.45060.06730.32900.5842
REVar RespRate 2100000.45330.06760.32950.5859
REVar Time 1100000.42960.06250.30970.5496
REVar Status 1100000.46700.06920.34040.6071
REVar TrtLine 1100000.59180.09100.42250.7684
REVar TrtLine 2100000.49010.07480.35700.6436
REVar Risk 1100001.35160.32570.77612.0061
REVar Risk 2100001.23430.26340.77221.7622
REVar Risk 3100001.15110.26940.67001.6896
REVar Risk 4100002.68970.51481.75623.7233
REVar Risk 5100002.73990.47151.87033.6810
REVar Cost 1100001.01160.16750.70301.3472
REVar Cost 2100000.73210.11590.52010.9731
REVar Cost 3100000.93210.17830.60651.2881




[25] The data were provided by Hernan Talledo, Ph.D., associate consultant at Datum International, Lima, Peru, and advanced market research professor at Universidad San Ignacio de Loyola and University of the Pacific in Lima; and Thomas C. Eagle, Ph.D, president of Eagle Analytics of California, Inc.