The MI Procedure

Example 77.4 Monotone Logistic Regression Method for CLASS Variables

(View the complete code for this example.)

This example uses logistic regression method to impute values for a binary variable in a data set with a monotone missing pattern.

In the following statements, the logistic regression method is used for the binary CLASS variable Species:

proc mi data=Fish2 seed=1305417 nimpute=15 out=outex4;
   class Species;
   monotone reg( Width/ details)
            logistic( Species= Length Width Length*Width/ details);
   var Length Width Species;
run;

The "Model Information"  table in Output 77.4.1 describes the method and options used in the multiple imputation process.

Output 77.4.1: Model Information

The MI Procedure

Model Information
Data SetWORK.FISH2
MethodMonotone
Number of Imputations15
Seed for random number generator1305417


The "Monotone Model Specification"  table in Output 77.4.2 describes methods and imputed variables in the imputation model. The procedure uses the logistic regression method to impute the variable Species in the model. Missing values in other variables are not imputed.

Output 77.4.2: Monotone Model Specification

Monotone Model Specification
MethodImputed Variables
RegressionWidth
Logistic RegressionSpecies


The "Missing Data Patterns" table in Output 77.4.3 lists distinct missing data patterns with corresponding frequencies and percentages. The table confirms a monotone missing pattern for these variables.

Output 77.4.3: Missing Data Patterns

Missing Data Patterns
GroupLengthWidthSpeciesFreqPercentGroup Means
LengthWidth
1XXX4973.1328.5959184.482518
2XX.913.4327.5333334.444844
3X..913.4328.633333.


When you use the DETAILS option, parameters estimated from the observed data and the parameters used in each imputation are displayed in the "Logistic Models for Monotone Method" table in Output 77.4.4.

Output 77.4.4: Regression Model

Regression Models for Monotone Method
Imputed
Variable
EffectObs-DataImputation
123456789101112131415
WidthIntercept0.00284-0.0299870.049363-0.015273-0.0649150.0593750.018049-0.028171-0.016050-0.012890-0.056099-0.0133020.0316420.051256-0.0320290.030396
WidthLength0.962120.9812870.9061040.9628140.9781030.9520340.9204820.9085410.9626500.9495420.9628430.9218730.9473601.0030130.9502390.955749


Output 77.4.5: Logistic Regression Model

Logistic Models for Monotone Method
Imputed
Variable
EffectObs-DataImputation
123456789101112131415
SpeciesIntercept-3.93577-5.016163-3.422209-4.706398-2.049090-4.568278-4.336259-4.250352-2.843154-1.055153-3.501466-2.140199-3.629155-4.020008-2.615227-4.964532
SpeciesLength10.4194016.2622156.0829669.8322464.99271711.8868055.7893127.6629475.7575700.57234610.90070010.74322310.50435212.3463355.43258311.926760
SpeciesWidth-14.56630-21.856472-8.653119-15.534802-7.401465-15.621272-12.855797-14.816308-8.792538-1.775130-15.547003-12.353169-14.555215-16.481415-11.694606-18.401905
SpeciesLength*Width-0.48936-0.2088800.795883-0.011135-0.4612270.080406-2.586760-2.604478-0.3172110.027353-0.809353-0.060720-0.544245-0.507705-2.484002-2.094407


The following statements list the first 10 observations of the data set Outex4 in Output 77.4.6:

proc print data=outex4(obs=10);
   title 'First 10 Observations of the Imputed Data Set';
run;

Output 77.4.6: Imputed Data Set

First 10 Observations of the Imputed Data Set

Obs_Imputation_SpeciesLengthWidth
11Parkki16.52.32650
21Parkki17.42.31420
31Parkki19.82.20482
41Parkki21.32.91810
51Parkki22.43.29280
61Perch23.23.29440
71Parkki23.23.41040
81Parkki24.13.15710
91Perch25.83.66360
101Parkki28.04.14400


Note that a missing value of the variable Species is not imputed if the corresponding covariates are missing and not imputed, as shown by observation 4 in the table.

Last updated: February 13, 2019